Inca Trail Machu
Enjoy the best Inca Trails to Machu Picchu
+51 984 004 472

Machu Picchu Day Tour

Machu Picchu Day Tour

Machu Picchu Day Tour is an enigmatic way on how to reach Incas city! 

On Machu Picchu day tours from Cusco you can appreciate the landspaces of the Sacred Valley of the Incas, Sub-tropical flora and fauna as well as lovely sceneries closer to Machu Picchu! Upon arrival to Aguas Calientes (a small town just below Machu Picchu), you get on a tourist shuttle bus taking you just in front of the entrance of this unique Incan citadel! 

There, you receive a guided tour of the so called "Lost City of the Incas". Afterwards, take some panoramic pictures of the antique Incan citadal with all the splendid landscape that surrounds it!! Then you can return to citadel and explore this overwhelming citadel on your own!

Get to Machu Picchu, you just can choose one of the following train options: Expedition Class (standard), Vistadome Class (first class) or Hiram Bingham Class (Machu Picchu Luxury) operated by Peru Rail (a railway company) or Tourist Class (standard), Executive Class (more comfortable) or First Class (Luxury) operated by Inca Rail (another railway company).

The Machu Picchu day trip by Train is waiting for you so do not waver and join our group.

Quick Itinerary

  • 05:00: Hotel to Ollantaytambo train station
  • 05:01 - 06-50: Driving throught of the Sacred Valley
  • 07:20: Train to Aguas Calientes town
  • 07:20 - 09:10: View the beutiful landscapes, Flora and Fauna
  • 09:10: Meet with your guide and transfer to the bus station
  • 09:30: Tourist bus up to the Citadel
  • 10:00 - 12:00: Arrival and guide tour in Machu Picchu
  • 12:00 - 13:00 Walk around of the lost city of the Incas
  • 14:00: Tourist bus down
  • 14:30 - 18:30: Free time in Aguas Calientes
  • 19:00: Train return to Ollantaytambo
  • 20:30: Our driver is waiting with sign and transfer to Cusco
  • 22:00: Arrived your hotel

Important info about you Trek

  • Machu Picchu day trip from Cusco
  • Opportunity to view the Sacred Valley of the Incas as well as subtropical nature on the way to the Inca citadel.
  • Machu Picchu guide tour
  • Time off to explore and discover the citadel
  • An opportunity to view the Llamas and Alpacas

Crew: A Inca Trail Machu Representative in Cusco and a professional bilingual Tour Guide in whole tour

Accommodation: In case of the 2 day tour, please visit the page of Prices.

Transportation: Transportation by private vehicle, a train round trip.

 

Packing List:

  • Passport: Carry it is very important
  • Inmigration Card
  • ISIC card: If you booked as a student
  • A good hiking shoes: Comfortable and useful on all terrain
  • Waterproof: Especially in rainy seasons
  • Sunscreen: Avoid the ultraviolet ray
  • Coca leaf

Interesting Information

Machu Picchu Day Tour

Machu Picchu Day Tour

In the morning, we pick you up from your hotel and transfer your to a railway station (either at Poroy, which is 30 minutes far away from Cusco or at Ollantaytambo which takes 1 hour and 40 minutes from Cusco). There you board a train and travel for about 1 hour 45 minutes experiencing spectacular changeable landscapes passing through lush fields and colourful villages placed on the foothill of the Andes. The highlight of the way are wonderful views of mountains and the marvellous Urubamba River that runs through the Sacred Valley of the Incas. In the end, you reach Aguas Calientes, a town just below Machu Picchu, where our Representative welcomes you at the railway station to accompany you to a bus stop. There you get on a shuttle bus taking you up to the archaeological complex of Machu Picchu following a zigzag path for about 25 minutes.

 

Once in Machu Picchu, your Tour Guide introduces you the most important attractions of this antique Incan site such as its main square, the Sun Temple, Intiwatana (Sun Clock), the Royal Rooms, the Temple of the Three Windows and the Royal Incas Cemetery. This guided tour takes about 2 and half an hour and then you are given time off to explore around the complex and take some amazing panoramic photos of Machu Picchu. So please do not forget your camera and enjoy the visit of the "One of the New 7 Wonders of the World" !!

When you have enjoy the site enough, you take a shuttle bus down to Aguas Calientes where you can have lunch (not included in the package) in one of many lovely restaurants offering traditional Andean as well as international cuisine. Afterwards, you can visit the thermal baths of Aguas Calientes or the Museum of the Site (neither entrance of these is included in the package).

In the afternoon, we take a train back to Ollantaytambo (alternatively to Poroy) where our driver expects us in front of the railway station to transfer us to Cusco.

What is included in the Machu Picchu day tour?

  • Pre-briefing (our guide will visit your hotel a day before the trek for your briefing)
  • Entrance fee to Machu Picchu;
  • Professional bilingual Tour Guide;
  • Transportation by a tourist bus Cusco-Ollantaytambo-Cusco;
  • A Machu Picchu train tour round trip (to choose your class, please check the Prices section); 
  • A shuttle bus Aguas Calientes - Machu Picchu - a round trip.

Not Included

  • Pre & post tour accommodation,
  • Meals nor beverages (excepting refreshment offered on trains),
  • Travel insurance,
  • Tips and baggage portage (please note: it is a custom to give tips in Peru; however, it is not obligatory),
  • Other extras not mentioned.

Meals budget: Please allow USD 20 - 30 for meals not included.

Local flights: No local flight is included in the cost of the tours.

Highlights by Archaeological Sites

  • Day trip to Machu Picchu citadel
  • See beautiful landscapes from the Sacred Valley of Incas
  • The best panoramic views of the Inca mountains

Best moment of the Trek

  • A completely exploration from all the citadel and ruins

Additionals

  • Walking sticks or poles cost $20 to rent.
  • Daypack for your hike U$ 10
  • Rain Poncho U$ 10 
  • There are emergency porters available for rent along this trek if you are unsure you will be able to complete the hike, cost $80.

Doubts and Frequent Questions about Machu Picchu Day Tour

Here is everything you need to know about Machu Picchu 1 day tour.

Where is located Machu Picchu?
"Machu Picchu" is located in the south of Peru, belongs to the department of Cusco, "Machu Picchu" is located 112.5 kilometers northeast of the city of Cusco, with a height of 2350 meters above sea level.

Altitudes in Machu Picchu Day Tour
  • "Cusco" at 3,399 m.a.s.l.
  • "Ollantaytambo" at 2,972 m.a.s.l.
  • "Machu Picchu" at 2,430 m.a.s.l.
What does "Machu Picchu" mean?
"Machu Picchu" means 'Old Mountain' in the indigenous Quechua language. "Machu Picchu", the lost city of the Incas, is an unprecedented historical, natural and architectural complex, a tourist destination that has earned the category of inescapable.

Is it possible to visit "Machu Picchu" on my own?
How to visit Machu Picchu on your own is very easy. The first thing you will have to do to "and the most important thing" for Machu Picchu day tours is to book your Machu Picchu Tickets, and the train tickets "round trip". Once in Cusco, you will have to get up very early and go to Pavitos Street, here you will find minibuses and minivans that will take you to the town of Ollantaytambo for around $4. When you arrive in Ollantaytambo, you can take a "moto-taxi", it's very fun and the easiest way to get to the Ollantaytambo station, this will cost between $ 0.70 and US $ 1.50. Once at the Ollantaytambo station, look for your train and approach it. The tour of the Sacred Valley of the Incas is one of the most beautiful short train routes in the world, so enjoy it. The train will take you to the city of Aguas Calientes, at the foot of the Machu Picchu Mountain. Arriving at Aguas Calientes, you can buy the bus tickets to Machu Picchu, next to the train station. These tickets can not be reserved in advance, bought online, or by third parties, ou can only buy your ticket in person and with your passport. Before letting you enter Machu Picchu you will be asked to present a copy of your Machu Picchu ticket along with your original valid Passport, if you do not present these documents you will be prevented from entering Machu Picchu, and everything will have been in vain; so do not forget that your documents must be valid at the moment of entering Machu Picchu.
PARTIDAS
GALERIAS
RESERVACION
Days 
From $ 300.00
per person
Code PON
Activity level
responsible people foundationThe Responsible People Foundation is registered under Peru’s not-for- Profit Organization Act. With an annual contribution from Tierras Vivas to support our operating costs as well as a significant portion of project development costs. If you would like to help us. You can bring clothes for the cold or school supplies and you can win a Rainbow Mountain free or other tour in Cusco. Do not worry if your gift is not new. Only help us to help the children and families.
Request information



Date of travel:

Number of people:
How did you hear about us:


SIMILAR OPTIONS
Home

Peru Holidays

Activities & Travel Styles

Short Hikes & Tours

Responsible Travel

Before You Go

Contact us

Why Inca Trail Machu?

Travel Blog

Inca Trail Machu Booking Online

Write a review

Write a review

in Tripadvisor


Inca Trail Camping

Inca Trail Small Groups

Salkantay Trek Peru

facebook-classicincatrailmachu youtube-classicincatrailmachu
incatrailmachu youtube-incatrailmachu
inca trail machu pinterest inca trail machu flickr
inca trail machu travel blog
paypal
socios