Since the arrival of the first Spaniards in the Andean lands, they found a variety of food and medicinal plants that seldom took them for contemptuously considering them "Indian food", many of the plants are totally unknown to the modern world, however the discovery of America constitutes, for the European world of yesterday and today, progress in food as well as in medicine and industry.
The Sanctuary of Machu Picchu has a rich biodiversity due to the combination of factors, is within a wide range of altitude, which provides a range of temperatures, and also the high mountains create favorable microclimates for the evolution of certain species and subspecies.
Thanks to the diversity of the existing micro regions inside the Machu Picchu reserve, you can find an impressive diversity of Machu Picchu animals in the area. 375 species of birds have been identified, of which 200 can be observed on a tour around the sanctuary.
All of this, makes the home of endemic species and other fauna. That is why we have made a compilation of this Machu Picchu animals, beautiful creatures that we can see in our route to the citadel.
Condor of the Andes, or Condor as it is called in South America, is a large bird, being among the largest flying birds of our day. You can fly hundreds of kilometers and stay for hours flying majestically among the valleys, or on the slopes looking for dead animals to feed. Interestingly, it has the difficulty of flying after feeding, due to the great weight that they increase after the food eaten. Occasionally, the Andean Condor may appear on the ruins of Machu Picchu, but it may be found mostly on the highest points of the Inca Trail.
This bird is usually found in pairs or groups of families and is especially seen in the vicinity of the town of Aguas Calientes. It is the only bird in the world that has the ability to dive and swim is also found in the fast and crystal clear waters of the Urubamba.
This is a very happy bird, which can be domesticated and presents a distinctive flight. It is thought to be an ornamental bird because of its bright yellow color and the pleasant singing it possesses. It is very common in the Inca Trail, in the surroundings of the ruins of Llactapata and along the railway to Machu Picchu.
This is an active bird and one that can be seen in all strata of the jungle. He is opportunistic and omnivorous and may be snooping. It is a bird that vocalizes and possesses a variety of loud sounds. It is impossible not to recognize it due to its blue head, green back and yellow beak and can be seen along the railway between Puente Ruinas and the Mandor valley.
This bird is very common in the ruins of Machu Picchu and along the Inca Trail and because it is easy to tame you can easily see it. It is beautiful, and has a delicate singing and is easy to recognize because of its spotted chest and its thick, massive beak.
Many Tanagers can be found in the Machu Picchu area, this Tanager is active and eminent due to its yellow and blue colors. You can usually be found on the Inca Trail. It can also be a little aggressive, although when it is not disturbed it can be seen calm at the level of the river or on the trees.
This is the largest hummingbird in the world! Fly peacefully, as if beating with wings, slower than other hummingbirds. It is territorial and hunts other species outside the place of its food. It can be seen along the Inca Trail.
This is a fascinating bird with a short beak and a very long tail! It is active and aggressive and has a flight similar to that of other small hummingbirds, build beautiful nests. It can be seen anywhere along the Inca Trail.
This is a gentle bird that is often seen along the roads and the railway to Aguas Calientes - it is eminent because of its rust red color. Build your nests on the bushes and on large trees.
This bird can be appreciated along the Inca Trail - it offers a wonderful view due to its intense red color and green tail. Sometimes it nests for long periods without movement - which means you will have the opportunity to observe it better
It is the national bird of Peru, this spectacular bird is associated with Machu Picchu. He is shy and cautious and prefers trees to feed on the fruits. The male Cock of the Rocks is famous for the courtship that unfolds early in the morning where two males face each other, arching, jumping and pulling their beaks to get the attention of the females.
The male of these species has a tail three times as large as its body - making it magnificent. Unfortunately, the plumage mixes with the jungle, making it difficult to observe. They get active at dawn, they can be observed near Aguas Calientes, Machu Picchu.
Inhabitants par excellence of the high Andean plains, the Andean camelids are species perfectly adapted to their environment. Two of them - the Llama (Lama glama) and the alpaca (Lama pacos) - were domesticated by the Andean man more than ten thousand years ago to serve as beasts of burden, while the other two - the vicuña (Vicugna vicugna) and The guanaco (Lama guanicoe) remain in the wild, although its skin is used by man due to its high quality.
The largest of the camelid species. Adult males weigh up to 155 kg, while females weigh over 100 kg. There are two well-defined Llama Machu Picchu breeds: the short-haired and scanty fleece, called ccara, q'ara or pelada, characterized by less fiber development in the body and absence of fiber in the face, neck and legs; and the shaggy, also called ch'aku, is the least common of the two varieties. It resembles alpaca somewhat, with long fibers and medium finesse.
If you have the opportunity to enter the Inca City very early, you can enjoy the company of any Llama Machu Picchu as alone as possible. Its 2 toed legs with leather soles, allow you to travel the rocky paths of Machu Picchu with ease and agility. At present Llama Machu Picchu captivates the curiosity of people that visit the citadel
Its coloration is varied, varying from white to black and spotted. The males reach 60 kg while the females 55 kg. Two large varieties are recognized depending on the type and quality of the fiber. The Huarcaya variety, characterized by having a fleece similar to that of the Corriedale sheep, which grows perpendicular to the body, of good length and presence of undulations; and the Suri variety, with fiber similar to that of the Lincoln sheep and fibers grouped in spiral or curled wicks that grow parallel to the body. The fiber is slightly thinner than the Huacaya, and is also more lustrous and silky to the touch.
It is the smallest species among the South American camelids. The males reach 36 kg, while the females rarely exceed 33 kg. Its social organization is composed of groups or groups of solitary males, herds of females or offspring and polygamous family groups. Its coloration is cinnamon brown in the dorsal and lateral part of the body, along the neck and in the dorsal portion of the head. The chest, belly and internal sector of the legs and legs are white. A particular feature is the presence of a white tuft or fleece.
Its coloration varies from reddish brown to light brown, with yellowish and clayey tones. The chest, belly and internal sector of the legs and legs is white. The head is gray or black, with a white portion around the lips and the edge of the ears. Its social organization is similar to that of the vicuña. When the food is scarce they can make considerable migrations. They weigh around 120 kg.
The spectacled bear Machu Picchu is in danger. Known with the local names of ukuko or ukumari, it is the only species of bear that inhabits South America, and due to the loss of habitat and illegal hunting, it is seriously threatened, despite being protected by law. The Spectacled bear Machu Picchu is small size, in relation to its relatives from other latitudes, the spectacled bear Machu Picchu (Tremarctos ornatus) measures about 180 cm at the withers and its weight can reach 140 kg in adult males. It has a black or dark brown coat,